Guatemala Visa

Guatemala Visa for Chile passport holder living in Canada

Call  800-715-2075 800-715-2075  for a free consultation
Canadian permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required


Please be aware that the Embassy of Guatemala may request a personal appearance from the applicant prior to issuing the visa.

Guatemala tourist visa is required for citizens of Chile.

IMPORTANT: Unfortunately, at this time, VisaHQ does not provide full service for tourist visas to Guatemala. All applicants must apply in person at the nearest Embassy of Guatemala . Information below is for reference purposes only. Please address all questions to the Embassy of Guatemala directly.

a
Original, signed Chile passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
b
Passport Photo: 2 Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a surcharge associated with this service.
c
Proof of Status. Copy of proof of legal status in Canada (such as study permit, work permit, refugee/protected person status document).
d
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.
e
Bank Statement. Copies of bank statements from the past 3 months.
f
Employment Letter. A letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead, with contact details), stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
g
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.
h
Letter of Reference. A letter of reference. The letter should be written by an individual who knows you and can act as a character reference. The letter should be addressed to the Embassy of Guatemala and should state the writer's relationship to you, how long they have known you, a general statement about your character, and the writer's contact information.
i
Notarized Affidavit of Responsibility. For travelers under the age of 18, must provide a sworn declaration from the adult responsible for them while they are in Guatemala. This declaration should be notarized.

Embassy of Guatemala in the Canada offers visa processing of 1 business days.

Take advantage of our extensive embassy and consular database to find the nearest one. Upon contacting the embassy confirm the required documents, the time it takes to process the visa and whether the consulate accepts applications by mail.

Guatemala visa for citizens of Chile is required. For more information please contact the nearest Guatemala embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to