China visa application and requirements

                    China Visa

China Visa for Argentina passport holder living in Canada

Canadian permanent resident?
Need help?Chat with usCall 800-715-2075Call 800-715-2075
Apply online
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in China visa services since 2008, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of China. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to China and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video

Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Work visa
required
Crew visa
not required
Tourist Visa
for fingerprint exempt travelersrequired
Business Visa
for fingerprint exempt travelersrequired


Please make sure that application forms are not printed on double-sided paper.

Please do not sent us your documents, just upload the copies to your profile

Starting January 1-st, 2019 all Chinese consulates in Canada will require each visa applicant to be PERSONALLY PRESENT at the consulates for fingerprints submission. Visit to the consulate must be done by appointment only. Even if the applicant resides in other provinces it does not exclude him/her from meeting this requirement.



Please note that embassy appointments can only be booked two weeks in advance, and for set times.

Fill out China tourist visa application form online & Apply In Person

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Original, signed Argentina passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
b
Passport-type photograph: One (1) digital photo. Please see photo guidelines here.
c
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.
d
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.
e
Personal invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide a letter of invitation from the host in China. The letter must be signed and should be address to the "Consulate of China, Visa Section." The letter must contain the following information:
Personal information of the applicant: Name, gender, date of birth, and passport details
Details of the visit: Dates, purpose, places to visit, and places of accommodation
Details of the inviting party: Name, address, phone number, and relationship to the applicant
You will also need to provide a copy of both sides of the host's Chinese ID, or, if they are not a citizen of China, copies of their China residence permit and their national passport's information pages. The form that can act as a Letter of Invitation from your friend or family member can also be found here.
f
Tourist invitation. If your travel is being organized by a tour group in China, an official Invitation Letter for Tourist issued by Duly Authorized Tourism Unit in China can be used in place of the hotel reservation. The invitation must be signed by the authorized agent and stamped with the company's official Chinese seal.
g
Proof of Status. Copy of evidence of your legal status in Canada (e.g Permanent Resident Card, study permit, work permit, refugee/protected person status document).
Additional required documents for former Chinese nationals
The Consulate of China in Canada requires former Chinese nationals to submit their original Chinese passport (even if expired) in order to acquire a visa. They may also ask for original Canadian Citizenship Certificate/Card. Please call our toll-free line to double check what requirements you need to supply.
Additional requirements for applicants born in Hong Kong
Original ID. Applicant's Original Hong Kong ID.
Persons of Tibetan origin
You must make a personal appearance at the Chinese Visa Application Service Center to process your visa if you are a person of Tibetan origin. The Visa Application Service Center will require additional documents in order to process your visa and VisaHQ is unable to assist in these procedures.
Persons with a Criminal Record
If a person has a criminal record, the Chinese Embassy requires a personal letter stating the following information:
• State that you will not commit any criminal activity while in China.
• State that you will adhere to the laws in China.
• Explain the criminal activity.
Persons with Occupation Related to Media
If you are a media professional or employed by a media company, even if you are not traveling for business purposes, you must submit a letter from your employer on company letterhead and your own letter, indicating that you are not traveling on company business and will not be performing any media related work.

Our services include proofing application forms and supporting documents review. We can also provide submission service for people over 70 and under 14. Clients will still have to PAY the Embassy fee at the time of submission of the applications.

China tourist visa fees for citizens of Argentina, residing in New Brunswick

Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 10 years
  • Processing: Same day
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in China: 30 days China visa help
Maximum stay in China: 30 days China visa help
The Consulate of China is currently not accepting Next-Day applications.
China visa for citizens of Argentina is required. For more information please contact the nearest China embassy.

This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to